VERTICAL·OS░PRACTICE MODULE░COSTS · CANOPY
SUBSCRIBE →

SOFTWARE COSTS · PUBLISHED PRICING · VERIFIED 2026-10-12

Canopy pricing, as published.published

Canopy publishes its prices: $74 to $149 per user per month, billed annually across 3 plans, read from www.getcanopy.com/pricing on October 12, 2026. Trial: no self-serve trial: 'Schedule a demo and talk with a sales representative to set up a trial'. Contract: billed annually; 'you can move between tiers'; cancellation terms not stated.

Canopy is modular accounting practice management (client management, documents, workflow, time and billing, tax resolution), built for accounting and bookkeeping firms. Everything below is what the vendor's own pages said on October 12, 2026, with third-party figures marked as reported. We re-check the pricing page every week.

[ 01 ]WHAT THE VENDOR PUBLISHESPLANS AND PRICES
PlanPriceBillingNotes
Standard$74user per month, billed annuallyno monthly price shown
Plus$109user per month, billed annuallyno monthly price shown
Premium$149user per month, billed annuallyno monthly price shown
Enterprisecontact sales'We'll work with you to tailor just the right solution'

Read from www.getcanopy.com/pricing on October 12, 2026. Per user per month, billed annually; the page says 'annual billing saves you 20%' but shows no monthly dollar figures. Enterprise is custom ('Unless you are a 200 person firm this might not be for you'). Service power-ups are priced separately on annual billing: Tax Workflow Automation 'starting at' $34 per credit/client, Close Automation $10 per connected client per month (first 5 connections included), Tax Resolution $50 per user per month; KBA $1.25 per credit; Smart Client Intake & Delivery comes with 5 trial credits. This page is re-checked weekly; if the vendor's page changes, the date here changes when we re-verify.

What third parties report — none of this is on Canopy's site; treat it as other people's estimates, not a price:
  • $1,704 per user per year (Canopy's own page shows $74 to $149 per user per month billed annually, i.e. $888 to $1,788 a year) — reported by TaxDome (a competitor), reported in the cost calculator on its pricing page, undated, read 2026-10-12 (source)
[ 02 ]TERMSTRIAL · CONTRACT · FEES
Free trial
no self-serve trial: 'Schedule a demo and talk with a sales representative to set up a trial'
Contract
billed annually; 'you can move between tiers'; cancellation terms not stated
Setup or other fees
none stated; payments: cards 3.30% + $0.20, ACH 1% (cap $10)

Terms read from www.getcanopy.com/pricing, October 12, 2026.

[ 03 ]TWELVE MONTHS, PUBLISHED PRICES ONLYARITHMETIC
PlanAs publishedTwelve months
Standard$74 per user per month, billed annually$888 a year
Plus$109 per user per month, billed annually$1,308 a year
Premium$149 per user per month, billed annually$1,788 a year

Multiplication only; per-user add-ons, taxes and promotional rates are not included. Check the plan's user cap against your crew.

[ ·· ]QUESTIONSFAQ
Does Canopy publish its pricing?

Yes. As of October 12, 2026, www.getcanopy.com/pricing lists Standard at $74 per user per month, billed annually, Plus at $109 per user per month, billed annually, Premium at $149 per user per month, billed annually.

How much does Canopy cost per month?

$74 to $149 per user per month, billed annually as published on October 12, 2026, before add-ons.

Does Canopy offer a free trial?

no self-serve trial: 'Schedule a demo and talk with a sales representative to set up a trial'

Does Canopy require a contract?

billed annually; 'you can move between tiers'; cancellation terms not stated

[ ·· ]WHERE PRACTICE OS FITSNOT A CRM

Practice OS is not a replacement for Canopy. It is a Notion workspace, working n8n automations and Claude skills for the owner-side work Canopy leaves on your desk, and it sits beside whichever vendor you keep. 49/mo or 490/yr; see what is inside.

Other vendors: Karbon · Ignition · Jetpack Workflow · TaxDome · Financial Cents · Double (formerly Keeper) · all software costs

[ ·· ]TAKE SOMETHING WITH YOUFREE · SENT ONCE

Get the operations audit and a free sample skill.

A one-page diagnostic of the three biggest leaks in your operating week, plus one complete Practice OS skill you can run today with nothing else installed.

SENT ONCE · UNSUBSCRIBE IN ONE CLICK · NO CARD · PRIVACY